How We Build Custom Homes
Straight Up Construction is an Integrated Design Process (IDP) builder. That means design, engineering, budgeting, and construction all happen under one roof, with one team, from the first conversation through to handing you the keys.
The difference between our approach and the traditional model is when you learn the real cost of your project. In a traditional process, you hire an architect, pay for drawings, then take those drawings to a builder for pricing. If the number comes back over budget, you redesign, re-engineer, and start over.
In our integrated process, the people designing your home are the same people who will build it. Cost and engineering feasibility are evaluated from the first sketch. You make informed decisions throughout, not reactive ones at the end.
What you get with every custom home project:
- Design and construction managed by one company, one point of contact
- Real cost feedback during design, not after you have paid for drawings
- Engineering feasibility confirmed before pen hits paper
- Structural engineering for local snow load and frost depth requirements
- BC Energy Step Code compliance designed in from day one
- Real-time project tracking through JobTread
- Complete handover package: permits, warranties, drawings, specifications, manuals
- 2-5-10 year home warranty on every new home (BC Housing licensed)
What Does a Custom Home Cost in Revelstoke?
Custom home construction in Revelstoke typically runs $500 to $750 per square foot, with luxury builds reaching $1,000+ per square foot. On a 2,500 square foot home, that is $1.25M to $1.875M for construction, not including land.
That range is wide for real reasons:
- Site conditions: Steep slopes require more complex foundations. Rocky terrain means blasting. Difficult access roads add cost to every delivery and trade visit.
- Size and complexity: A simple rectangular home costs less per square foot than one with bump-outs, dormers, and multiple roof pitches. The most cost-efficient homes have the simplest geometry.
- Finishes: The gap between builder-grade and luxury finishes on a 2,500 sq ft home can easily be $150,000 to $250,000.
- Logistics: Specialty materials travel the Trans-Canada through Rogers Pass, Glacier National Park, and 3 Valley Gap, all of which can close for avalanche control in winter. Unplanned delays are part of building in a mountain community, and getting product into Revelstoke on schedule takes more planning than a Lower Mainland or Okanagan build.
Revelstoke is still competitive compared to other BC resort towns. Whistler runs $600 to $1,000+ per square foot for similar builds.

The Build Process
Our integrated design process follows six steps. The budget conversation happens at the same time as the design conversation, so there are no surprises.
Step 1: Qualification Call (15 minutes)
A short conversation about your lot, budget range, timeline, and project scope. We figure out if we are the right fit. Not every project is, and we will tell you honestly.
Step 2: Discovery Call (2 hours)
An in-depth conversation to walk through your lot details, scope, timing, priorities, lifestyle requirements, and early budget signals. By the end of the discovery call, both sides have enough information to decide whether to move into a pre-construction agreement.